In re: Steven Harry Lucore, Sr. and Judy Lynne Lucore
[…] First, under 9 § 362(b)(3), a trustee’s deed executed and recorded postpetition 10 is still valid if recorded within fifteen days of the sale due 11 to the relation-back effect of Cal. Civil Code § 2924h(c).6 12 In re Bebensee–Wong, 248 B.R. at 822-823.7 Second, under 13 applicable California law, a “duly-recorded Trustee’s Deed 14 provides that [the bank] is the presumptive current record owner 15 with respect to the Property.” In re Edwards, 454 B.R. at 106 16 (citing In re Salazar, 448 B.R. 814, 819 (Bankr. S.D. Cal. 2011) 17 18 6 Cal. Civil Code § 2924h(c) provides in relevant part: 19 For the purposes of this subdivision, the trustee’s 20 sale shall be deemed final upon the acceptance of the last and highest bid, and shall be deemed perfected as 21 of 8 a.m. on the actual date of sale if the trustee's 22 deed is recorded within 15 calendar days after the sale, or the next business day following the 15th day 23 if the county recorder in which the property is located is closed on the 15th day. 24 7 See also In re Gonzalez, 456 B.R. 429 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 25 2011). To the extent Gonzalez construes Cal.