IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] belongs to an identifiable class of persons on whom the statute has
conferred a substantive right.”46 The issue is whether the statute
“expressly identifies [a] class Congress intended to benefit”47 or
whether Congress has instead “framed the statute simply as a
general prohibition or a command.”48 Of significance to the instant
case, § 217(g) mentions “bicyclists” as a class in the first
sentence of § 217(g)(1), which refers back to provisions that
explicitly bar judicial review. Section 217(g)(1) goes on to
specify that “bicycle transportation facilities...shall be
considered,” and § 217(g)(2) states that “plans and projects shall
provide due consideration for safety and contiguous routes for
bicyclists.” Again, “bicyclists” are explicitly mentioned as a
class, making the question a close one; but on balance, we view
§ 217(g) as “duty-creating,” not “right-creating.”49
45
Lousiana Landmarks Society, Inc., v. City of New Orleans, 85
F.3d 1119, 1122–23 (5th Cir. 1996).
46