IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] provide an opportunity for comment during the plan’s development,
must provide a further notice-and-comment period before approving
the plan, and must publish the plan annually.29 The state then
selects from the approved improvement plan the projects that will
receive federal funds.30 Lundeen’s suggested bifurcation between
planning and project design is thus not necessarily borne out by
the statute’s structure, although it may be reflected in the
statute’s implementation.
Unsurprisingly, Title 23 does mandate that federally-funded
projects comply with federal standards.31 In § 109(m), this Title
even mandates that the Secretary of Transportation veto “any
project...that will...have significant adverse impact on the safety
for nonmotorized transportation traffic” unless the project
provides for a reasonable alternate route or such a route already
exists.32 The record is devoid of any evidence on alternate routes,
28
23 U.S.C. § 134(g)(4) (2000). The State-planning section has
a similar provision, 23 U.S.C. § 135(e)(3)(A) (2000).
29