IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] congressional intent to make an agency action judicially reviewable
25
23 U.S.C. § 134(f)(2) (emphasis added); see also 23 U.S.C.
§ 135(c)(2).
11
is “fairly discernible” not just from statutory text, but also from
structure, legislative history, and the nature of the
administrative action alleged to be reviewable. We address each of
these other indicators of intent.
b. Statutory Structure
The structure of Title 23 militates against Lundeen’s
bifurcated reading of § 217(g) in several ways. Lundeen’s
assertion that the planning processes established in §§ 134 and 135
do not address particular projects (or the implications of
projects) for bicycles is belied by the text of those sections. As
amended, §§ 134 and 135 state that the plans “shall provide for the
development and integrated management and operation of
transportation systems and facilities (including pedestrian
walkways and bicycle transportation facilities) that will function
as an intermodal transportation system.”26 Both metropolitan
planning organizations and states are commanded to develop
“transportation improvement programs” that “shall include,”
respectively, “priority list[s] of proposed federally supported
projects” and “federally supported surface transportation