Buck v. Director, Department of Workforce Services
[…] This court affirms the Board of Review when its decision is supported by substantial

evidence, which is such relevant evidence as reasonable minds might accept as adequate to

support a conclusion. Allen v. Dir., 2014 Ark. App. 233, 434 S.W.3d 384. The evidence and

all reasonable inferences are viewed in the light most favorable to the Board’s findings. Id.

Even if the evidence could support a contrary decision, our review is limited to whether the

Board could have reasonably reached its decision based on the evidence presented. Id.

       Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-10-513 (Repl. 2012) provides that an individual

shall be disqualified for unemployment benefits if she “voluntarily and without good cause

connected with the work left his or her last work.” “Good cause” is defined as “a cause that


                                              4
                                Cite as 2014 Ark. App. 685

would reasonably impel the average able-bodied, qualified worker to give up his or her

employment.” Wilson v. Dir., 2013 Ark.