United States v. Suerte
[…] 2 September, it was searched by United States Customs Special

Agents; found in Suerte’s cabin was a torn copy of the above-

referenced telex giving the date, time, and coordinates for the

second attempt to load cocaine; and also found was an attache case

containing $3500 in $100 bills.

     Suerte was arrested and indicted for conspiracy (as discussed

infra) to possess, with intent to distribute, more than five

kilograms of cocaine on board a vessel subject to United States

jurisdiction, in violation of the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act

(MDLEA), 46 U.S.C. App. § 1903.       The Act provides, in pertinent

part:

               (a) It is unlawful for any person ... on
          board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of
          the United States ... to knowingly or
          intentionally ... possess with intent to ...
          distribute[] a controlled substance.

               ....

               (c)(1) For purposes of this section, a
          “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the
          United States” includes—

                      ....

                     (C)     a vessel registered in a
          foreign   nation   where the flag nation has

                                  3
          consented   or   waived   objection   to   the