United States v. Suerte
[…] States v. Martinez-Hidalgo, 993 F.2d 1052 (3d Cir. 1993), cert.

denied, 510 U.S. 1048 (1994)), follows a similar approach.    United

States v. Perez-Oviedo, 281 F.3d 400 (3d Cir. 2002), involved the

MDLEA prosecution of a foreign captain of a Panamanian-registered

vessel, which was sailing from Colombia to Canada when intercepted

by the Coast Guard north of Trinidad and Tobago.       Id. at 401.

After Panama waived objection, a search uncovered over two tons of

cocaine.   Id.


                                 10
     After noting that “‘§ 1903(d) [(providing that “a failure to

comply    with    international     law     shall    not     divest   a   court   of

jurisdiction or otherwise constitute a defense”)] expresses the

necessary congressional intent to override international law to the

extent that international law might require a nexus to the United

States’”, id. at 403 (quoting Martinez-Hidalgo, 993 F.2d at 1056),

the court held that no due process violation occurred from the