Filed 12/3/14 Unmodified version attached
[…] (Ayala, supra, 59 Cal.4th at p. 530; accord, Benton, supra, 220 Cal.App.4th at p. 716;
Dynamex Operations West, Inc. v. Superior Court (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 718, 725.)
2. The Executive Employee Exemption to Overtime Compensation
“Under California law, employees are entitled to overtime pay for any work in
excess of eight hours in one workday, or 40 hours in any one workweek, unless the
employer affirmatively establishes that the employee qualifies for a statutory exemption.”
(Heyen v. Safeway Inc. (2013) 216 Cal.App.4th 795, 816 (Heyen); see Sav-On, supra,
34 Cal.4th at p. 324; Lab. Code, §§ 510, subd. (a), 515, subd. (a).) Labor Code section
515, subdivision (a), authorizes the Industrial Welfare Commission (IWC) to establish
exemptions from the overtime pay requirement for “‘executive, administrative, and
professional employees . . . primarily engaged in duties that meet the test of the
exemption . . . [who] customarily and regularly exercise[] discretion and independent
judgment in performing those duties . . . .’” (See Sav-On, at p. 324.)
Each of the 16 wage orders promulgated by the IWC to govern various industries
or occupations contains an exemption for executive, administrative and professional
employees.13 Wage Order No. 5-2001 (Wage Order No. 5), which governs the “Public
13