UNPUBLISHED
[…] percent) did not actually obtain their desired degree and no
candidates in the Leadership Ph.D. program actually obtained
that degree in that field -- also fails for particularity, based
on the analysis set forth in Sections III.A.1.a-c, supra.
B.
Alleged VCPA Violations
Count One of the Amended Complaint alleges that
Capella violated four subsections of the VCPA:
• Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A)(5)
(“Subsection 5”) (prohibiting the
misrepresentation that “goods or services
shave certain quantities, characteristics,
ingredients, uses, or benefits”);
• Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A)(8)
(“Subsection 8”) (prohibiting the
advertisement of goods or services with
“intent not to sell them as advertised, or
with the intent not to sell at the price or
upon the terms advertised”);
• Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A)(13)
(“Subsection 13”) (prohibiting the
enforcement of a void or unenforceable
penalty clause); and
• Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A)(14)
(“Subsection 14”) (prohibiting the use of
24
deception, fraud, or misrepresentation in
connection with a consumer transaction).