West Hollywood Community Health & Fitness Center v. California Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board
[…] California Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 1274, 1282.) 1. Judicial Review of Tax Decisions The superior court has no power to grant a writ of mandate to prevent the collection of state taxes. California Constitution, article XIII, section 32 (section 32) provides: “No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature.” The longstanding prohibition is based on “the dangers inherent in delaying collection of needed public revenue . . . .” (Pacific Gas & Electric Co. v.