Filed 12/5/14 P. v. Barnes CA4/2
[…] The $80 and $60 fees
are also included in the abstract of judgment. This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
Defendant argues the court security fee and the criminal conviction assessment fee
should be corrected in the minute order and abstract of judgment to reflect the trial
court’s oral pronouncement of $40 and $30, respectively. The People counter that the
sentencing court was required by law to have imposed a $40 court security fee per
conviction and a $30 criminal conviction assessment fee per conviction, and thus the
abstract of judgment need not be corrected.
Penal Code section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provides that “an assessment of
forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including
[footnote continued from previous page]
16, 2013, to have been constructively filed in case No. RIF1204890, this appeal will be
LIMITED to review of the issues in case No. RIF1205253.”
3
a traffic offense,” except for certain parking offenses or local ordinances. Because