People of Michigan v. Andrew Carlos Wright
[…] Accordingly, defendant pointed his firearm at the car where he had reasons to believe another person was located and fired. We therefore concur with the trial court’s finding that defendant fired his weapon at or toward the victim and Harbin. Therefore, the trial court’s assessment of 25 points for OV 1 was correct. OV 3 is the offense variable relating to physical injury to a victim. MCL 777.33. Pursuant to OV 3, 100 points must be assessed if a victim was killed; however, 100 points may only be assessed “if death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense.” MCL 777.33(2)(b). Fifty points may be assessed under OV 3 if “death results from the commission of a crime and the offense . . . involves the operation of a vehicle.” MCL 777.33(2)(c). Twenty-five points may be assessed under OV 3 if a “life threatening or permanent incapacitating injury occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.33(1)(c). Zero points must be assessed for OV 3 if “no physical injury occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.33(1)(f).