People of Michigan v. Andrew Carlos Wright
[…] The trial court assessed 25 points for OV 32 because it concluded that Houston was controlling. Defendant shot and killed the victim; accordingly, life threatening or permanently incapacitating injury was inflicted by defendant upon the victim. Defendant’s argument has no basis in law; 25 points may be assessed for OV 3, even where homicide is the sentencing offense, as it is here. See Houston, 473 Mich at 405-408. The trial court’s assessment of 25 points for OV 3 was correct. OV 5 is the offense variable relating to psychological injury to members of a victim’s family. MCL 777.35. Under OV 5, 15 points may be assessed where “serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family.” MCL 777.35(1)(a). Alternatively, zero points must be assessed for OV 5 where no serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family. MCL 777.35(1)(b). Whether a 2 The Sentencing Information Report denotes that 50 points were assessed for OV 3; however, the trial court clearly ruled that 25 points should be assessed for OV 3 at sentencing. However, the ultimate calculation of the total OV points assessed (95 points) on the Sentencing Information report was correct. -3- family member of the victim has actually sought professional treatment is not determinative. People v Portellos, 298 Mich App 431, 449; 827 NW2d 725 (2012) (citing MCL 777.35(2)). Rather, 15 points may be assessed “if the serious psychological injury to the victim’s family may require professional treatment.” MCL 777.35(2). Defendant argues that there was no evidence presented supporting the assertion that a member of the victim’s family suffered serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment.