People of Michigan v. Andrew Carlos Wright
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Clear error exists when the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made.” People v McDade, 301 Mich App 343, 356; 836 NW2d 266 (2013). This Court reviews de novo whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute. Hardy, 494 Mich at 438. OV 1 is the offense variable relating to aggravated use of a weapon. MCL 777.31(1); People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 256; 685 NW2d 203 (2004). Pursuant to OV 1, 25 points must be assessed where a firearm was discharged at or toward a human being. MCL 777.31(1)(a). Fifteen points must be assessed where “a firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.31(1)(c). Alternatively, pursuant to OV 1, five points must be assessed if a weapon was displayed or implied. MCL 777.31(1)(e). Zero points must be assessed if no aggravated use of a weapon occurred.