People of Michigan v. Andrew Carlos Wright
[…] Specifically, the victim’s father stated that he and his wife were overwhelmed with grief at the loss of the victim, and they were seeking spiritual counseling. Further, the victim’s father, mother, and brother stated that they were suffering from extreme emotional anguish due to the death of the victim. Accordingly, the trial court’s decision to assess 15 points for OV 5 was based in fact and law. Defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue. OV 6 is the offense variable relating to an offender’s intent to kill or injure another individual. MCL 777.36. Under OV 6, 50 points may be assessed where “[t]he offender had premeditated intent to kill . . . .” MCL 777.36(1)(a). Alternatively, 25 points may be assessed under OV 6 if “[t]he offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result.” MCL 777.36(1)(b). Ten points may be assessed if “the offender had intent to injure or the killing was committed in an extreme emotional state caused by an adequate provocation and before a reasonable amount of time elapsed for the offender to calm or there was gross negligence amounting to an unreasonable disregard for life.” MCL 777.36(1)(c). Zero points must be assessed for OV 6 if the offender had no intent to kill or injure. MCL 777.36(1)(d). In making a scoring determination for OV 6, the trial court must -4- assess points for the variable “consistent with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury.” MCL 777.36(2)(a). Defendant argues that he should have been assessed zero points for OV 6 because he was found not guilty of assault with intent to murder in his shooting of Harbin.