Adia Blacksher v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] People v Lemmon, 456 Mich 625, 636; 576 NW2d 129 (1998). Accordingly, we discern no grounds for granting a new trial or a JNOV, and the trial evidence rendered moot Blacksher’s pretrial motion for summary disposition. In her appellate brief, Blacksher continues that the verdict was against the great weight of the evidence because State Farm failed to rebut the presumption that it unreasonably refused to pay no-fault benefits within 30 days of the submission of reasonable proof of loss. See MCL 500.3142(2) (“[PIP] benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.”). We agree that a no-fault insurance provider should not delay in rejecting an insured’s claim while the insured continues to accumulate costs for services.