Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] YOUNG and MARKMAN JJ., join the statement of CORRIGAN, J.
KELLY, C.J., not participating. I am not participating because of a close familial
relationship with one of the witnesses.
1
A trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence is reviewed for an abuse of
discretion, but “any error in the admission or exclusion of evidence will not warrant
appellate relief ‘unless refusal to take this action appears . . . inconsistent with substantial
justice,’ or affects ‘a substantial right of the [opposing] party.’” Craig v Oakwood Hosp,
471 Mich 67, 76 (2004) (citations omitted).
2
MCL 600.6303(1) provides:
In a personal injury action in which the plaintiff seeks to recover for the expense
of medical care, rehabilitation services, loss of earnings, loss of earning capacity, or other
economic loss, evidence to establish that the expense or loss was paid or is payable, in
whole or in part, by a collateral source shall be admissible to the court in which the action
was brought after a verdict for the plaintiff and before a judgment is entered on the
verdict. Subject to subsection (5), if the court determines that all or part of the plaintiff's
expense or loss has been paid or is payable by a collateral source, the court shall reduce
that portion of the judgment which represents damages paid or payable by a collateral
source by an amount equal to the sum determined pursuant to subsection (2). This
reduction shall not exceed the amount of the judgment for economic loss or that portion
of the verdict which represents damages paid or payable by a collateral source.
I, Corbin R. Davis, Clerk of the Michigan Supreme Court, certify that the
foregoing is a true and complete copy of the order entered at the direction of the Court.
September 24, 2010 _________________________________________
p0921 Clerk