Kyle Oostdyk v. Auto Owners Insurance Company
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). “[T]he court is not permitted to assess credibility, or to determine facts on a motion for summary judgment.” Oade v Jackson Nat’l Life Ins Co, 465 Mich 244, 265; 632 NW2d 126 (2001) (quotation marks and citation omitted). This Court also reviews de novo as a question of law issues of statutory construction. Elba Twp v Gratiot Co Drain Comm’r, 493 Mich 265, 278; 831 NW2d 204 (2013). B. Operation or Use of Bus as a Motor Vehicle Pursuant to MCL 500.3105(1), “an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle . . . .” In Douglas v Allstate Ins Co, 492 Mich 241, 257; 821 NW2d 472 (2012), our Supreme Court explained that § 3105(1) of the no-fault act sets forth two threshold causation requirements for the recovery of PIP benefits: First, an insurer is liable only if benefits are “for accidental bodily