Alexander Ilicin Jr v. Citizens Insurance Company of America
[…] Moore v Secura Ins, 482 Mich 507, 516; 759 NW2d 833 (2008). “What constitutes reasonableness is a question of law, but whether the defendant’s denial of benefits is reasonable under the particular facts of the case is a question of fact.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). Questions of law are reviewed de novo, while questions of fact are reviewed for clear error. Id. “The no-fault act provides for an award of reasonable attorney fees when an insurer unreasonably withholds benefits.” Bronson Methodist Hosp, 295 Mich App at 456. MCL 500.3148(1) provides: An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits that are overdue. The attorney’s fee is a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. The purpose of this aspect of the act “is to ensure prompt payment to the insured.” Bronson Methodist Hosp, 295 Mich App at 456 (quotation marks and citation omitted).