If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] No case
has held that an attorney fee should be calculated on the basis of such a comparison. First, a pro
rata approach has nothing to do with the time spent by the attorney, which is the first Pirgu step.
Second, it ignores the intermingling of the claims in the case. Third, such an approach would
provide for different results based solely on the total amount of the initial claim in relation to the
amount overdue.
-7-
finds that plaintiff is owed the benefits, the overwhelming majority of the benefits will be overdue.
See MCL 500.3142(2).
Further, the first sentence of MCL 500.3148(1) does not say that recovery of attorney fees
depends on how successful the action is—it merely states that the action must seek benefits that
are overdue. The second sentence limits recovery as follows: “The attorney’s fee is a charge
against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer
unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.” MCL
500.3148(1) (emphasis added). This sentence does not provide a mechanism to reduce the amount
of the attorney fee. It simply states that for attorney fees to be granted, the court must find that the
failure to pay the claim was unreasonable. The use of the word “the” means there is only one