STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] under the statute. However, if Findling’s fees were for services that went beyond what Feridon
required before his injury, they could constitute allowable expenses under MCL 500.3107(1)(a).
Further, if Findling’s fees did not fall under either category, they would not be compensable.
In reaching this conclusion, we caution that our interpretation of MCL 500.3107(1)(a)
does not conflict with attorney fee provisions found elsewhere in the no-fault act and that this
interpretation does not provide another opportunity for the recovery of attorney fees in a no-fault
action. MCL 500.3148(1) provides that an attorney is entitled to a reasonable attorney fee award
“for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection
insurance benefits which are overdue” “if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to
pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.” (Emphasis added). Thus,
pursuant to the plain language of MCL 500.3148(1), an award of attorney fees is only warranted
for advising a client in an action seeking PIP benefits if PIP benefits are overdue and the insurer