STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In
addition, in In re Geror, 286 Mich App 132, 136; 779 NW2d 316 (2009), we concluded that
services performed by an attorney on behalf of an injured individual who has had a guardian
appointed for him may be compensable as allowable expenses under MCL 500.3107(1)(a).
Although In re Carroll (On Remand) and In re Geror provide some guidance, they do not
address the precise issue in this case, i.e., whether an attorney who represents a guardian can
recover his or her fees incurred in that representation as an allowable expense under MCL
500.3107(1)(a). Thus, we turn to the plain language of MCL 500.3107(1)(a). The plain
language of MCL 500.3107(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that allowable expenses consists of
“all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and
accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” (Emphasis added).
The word “all,” is used in reference to the reasonable charges that will be compensable, provided
that the reasonable expenses are incurred for reasonably necessary products, services, and
accommodations for a person’s care, recover, or rehabilitation.