STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] This
should be distinguished from an attorney who represents a guardian/conservator and charges a
fee for reasonably necessary products, services, and accommodations for an injured person’s
-9-
care, recovery, or rehabilitation. Otherwise, MCL 500.3107(1)(a) could be read to allow
attorney fees in a manner that conflicts with MCL 500.3148(1). When construing statutes, “[i]f
statutes lend themselves to a construction that avoids conflict, that construction should control.”
Walters v Leech, 279 Mich App 707, 710; 761 NW2d 143 (2008). Accordingly, we do not read
MCL 500.3107(1)(a) so as to allow the recovery of attorney fees in an action for PIP benefits.
Rather, MCL 500.3107(1)(a) only permits recovery of attorney fees if the attorney fees were
incurred “for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured
person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation[,]” where such services do not constitute an action for
PIP benefits.
IV. QUESTION 11 ON THE VERDICT FORM
Next, plaintiff argues that the jury should have been precluded from considering Question
11 on the verdict form, which read, “Will Plaintiff continue to incur allowable expenses in the