STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] PIP benefits must fit within certain enumerated categories. Douglas v Allstate Ins Co, 492 Mich
241, 258; 821 NW2d 472 (2012); Johnson v Recca, 492 Mich 169, 173; 821 NW2d 520 (2012).
“PIP benefits are payable for four general categories of expenses and losses: survivor’s loss,
allowable expenses, work loss, and replacement services.” Johnson, 492 Mich at 173. See also
MCL 500.3107; MCL 500.3108. Two categories are pertinent in this case: “allowable
expenses,” as set forth in MCL 500.3107(1)(a), and “replacement services” as provided in MCL
500.3107(1)(c).
Concerning “allowable expenses,” MCL 500.3107(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that
PIP benefits are payable for “[a]llowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred
for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care,
recovery, or rehabilitation.” “That is, the Legislature required no-fault insurers to compensate
injured persons for the expenses associated with ‘products, services and accommodations’ that
were reasonably necessary for the ‘injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation . . . .” In re