Kennedy v. Robert Lee Auto Sales
[…] On this point, we agree with plaintiff that the facts of this case are substantially similar to the facts of Lavene v Winnebago Indus, 266 Mich App 470; 702 NW2d 652 (2005). In Lavene, the plaintiff sued the defendant under the MCPA and MMWA, both of which provide for an award of attorney fees and costs. Id. at 472. See also MCL 445.911(2) (“Except in a class action, a person who suffers loss as a result of a violation of [the MCPA] may bring an action to recover actual damages or $250.00, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorneys’ fees.”) (emphasis added); 15 USC 2310(d)(2) (allowing the recovery of costs, expenses, and attorney fees in an action under the MMWA).