STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] if he is able to demonstrate that he acted within the scope of his authority and was not grossly
negligent. MCL 691.1407(2). However, MCL 691.1407(4) provides that the statute “does not
grant immunity to a governmental agency or an employee or agent of a governmental agency
with respect to providing medical care or treatment to a patient . . .” See also Briggs v Oakland
Co, 276 Mich App 369, 371; 742 NW2d 136 (2007).
The GTLA provides that a governmental agency may assist an employee who faces
liability for actions that occurred in the course of employment. MCL 691.1408(1) provides:
Whenever a claim is made or a civil action is commenced against an
officer, employee, or volunteer of a governmental agency for injuries to persons
or property caused by negligence of the officer, employee, or volunteer while in
the course of employment with or actions on behalf of the governmental agency
and while acting within the scope of his or her authority, the governmental agency
may pay for, engage, or furnish the services of an attorney to advise the officer,
employee, or volunteer as to the claim and to appear for and represent the officer,
employee, or volunteer in the action. The governmental agency may compromise,
settle, and pay the claim before or after the commencement of a civil action.
Whenever a judgment for damages is awarded against an officer, employee, or
volunteer of a governmental agency as a result of a civil action for personal
injuries or property damage caused by the officer, employee, or volunteer while in
the course of employment and while acting within the scope of his or her
authority, the governmental agency may indemnify the officer, employee, or
volunteer or pay, settle, or compromise the judgment.
“[T]he governmental immunity act contemplates that government employees may be held liable
for performing their jobs in a grossly negligent manner. Indeed, the Legislature has expressly
authorized government agencies to defend and indemnify employees facing potential tort
liability for injuries caused by the employee ‘while in the course of employment and while acting
within the scope of his or her authority . . .’” Beaudrie v Henderson, 465 Mich 124, 140; 631
NW2d 308 (2001). The statute does not require a governmental agency to provide an employee
-9-
with legal counsel, but clearly permits the agency to do so when one of its employees faces suit