STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] -9-
with legal counsel, but clearly permits the agency to do so when one of its employees faces suit
for actions that occurred while in the course of employment. Warda v City Council of City of
Flushing, 472 Mich 326, 332; 696 NW2d 671 (2005) (“The use of the word ‘may’ in § 8 makes
clear that the decision to pay an officer’s attorney fees is a matter left to the discretion of the
[governmental agency].”)
The state has offered additional protection for universities like MSU, who undertake to
provide insurance and attorneys to their employees for incidents arising out of their employment.
MCL 390.1126 provides:
The state shall assume the excess loss of the university or its agents if the
university adopts an indemnification and hold harmless policy in which the
university agrees to indemnify, save harmless, and defend its agents against
professional liability and premises liability arising out of, related to, or incurred in
the course of, employment, assigned duties, course of academic studies, or
authority and establishes an indemnification reserve fund consistent with this act.
“Loss” includes: “Health care professional liability which the university becomes legally
obligated to pay or for which the university assumes the obligation to pay as damages or costs
because of injury to a person arising out of the rendering of, or failure to render, health care