Cierria Johnson v. George Ziyadeh Dds
[…] may be shown through an expert’s educational credentials or practice experience in a comparable area, id. at 141-142, as well as by an expert’s research into a particular medical community, see Turbin v Graesser (On Remand), 214 Mich App 215, 218; 542 NW2d 607 (1995) (finding that an expert was properly qualified when the expert reviewed written materials that enabled the expert to conclude that “Lansing and Tallahassee had similar populations, a similar scope of medical specialties, similar available procedures, and similar technology”). 3 Although the term “nationwide” does not appear in MCL 600.2912a(1)(b) (relating to specialists), the plain language of that subsection states that the standard of care is that “within that specialty as reasonably applied in light of the facilities available in the community or other facilities reasonably available under the circumstances.” Id. (emphasis added). 4 Indeed, plaintiff affirmatively acknowledges that defendant is a general practitioner and that the general practitioner local standard of care set forth in MCL 600.2912a applies.