Robert Walworth v. Metropolitan Hospital
[…] Plaintiffs do not discuss in their brief on appeal these other statutory provisions regarding the admissibility of expert testimony in a medical malpractice action. The failure to brief these related bases for the trial court’s decision results in abandonment of any claim of error with respect to these other grounds for the trial court’s decision. See Mate v Wolverine Mut Ins Co, 233 Mich App 14, 16; 592 NW2d 379 (1998), citing Mitcham v Detroit, 355 Mich 182, 203, 94 NW2d 388 (1959). MCL 600.2955(1) provides in pertinent part (emphasis added): In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property, a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of fact. In making that determination, the court shall examine the opinion and the basis for the opinion, which basis includes the facts, technique, methodology, and reasoning relied on by the expert, and shall consider all of the following factors: ***** (f) Whether the basis for the opinion is reliable and whether experts in that field would rely on the same basis to reach the type of opinion being proffered. “The legislature enacted § 2955(1) in an apparent effort to codify the United States Supreme Court’s holding in Daubert v Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc, 509 US 579; 113 S Ct 2786; 125 L Ed 2d 469 (1993).”