Robert Walworth v. Metropolitan Hospital
[…] “We review de novo questions of law underlying evidentiary rulings, including the interpretation of statutes and court rules.” Elher v Misra, ___ Mich ___; ___ NW2d ___ (Docket No. 150824, decided 02/08/2016), slip op at 9. B. DISCUSSION In this case, the record supports the trial court’s reasonable and principled determination that Dr. Kitain lacked sufficient “knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education,” MRE 702, with respect to performing the canaloplasty procedure to render reliable his opinion regarding the standard of care. See MCL 600.2955 (“a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible unless the court determines that the opinion is -5- reliable”); MCL 600.2169(2). Consequently, the trial court did not abuse its discretion striking Dr. Kitain as plaintiffs’ sole standard of care expert.