Robert Walworth v. Metropolitan Hospital
[…] Greathouse v Rhodes, 242 Mich App 221, 238; 618 NW2d 106 (2000), rev’d on other grounds 465 Mich 885 (2001). “The plain language of the statute establishes the Legislature’s intent to assign the trial court the role of determining, pursuant to the Daubert criteria, whether proposed scientific opinion is sufficiently reliable for jury consideration.” Id. In fulfilling this gatekeeper role, “the court ‘shall’ consider all of the factors listed in MCL 600.2955(1).” Clerc, 477 Mich 1067. Furthermore, “[i]n an action alleging medical malpractice, the provisions of [§ 2955] are in addition to, and do not otherwise affect, the criteria for expert testimony provided in section 2169.” MCL 600.2955(3). In this case, defendants argued, and the trial court agreed, that Dr. Kitain was not qualified to render expert testimony regarding the standard of care under the criteria of MCL 600.2169(2) and (3).