Linda Houle v. Emc Development
[…] Brown v Home-Owners Ins Co, 298 Mich App 678, 689; 828 NW2d 400 (2012). “This Court reviews the trial court’s findings of fact for clear error, and questions of law de novo.” Id. at 690. “However, this Court reviews for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s ultimate decision whether to award attorney fees.” Id. “[A]ttorney fees generally are not recoverable from the losing party as costs in the absence of an exception set forth in a statute or court rule expressly authorizing such an award.” Haliw v Sterling Heights, 471 Mich 700, 707; 691 NW2d 753 (2005). MCL 445.911(2) of the MCPA is one such statutory exception. At the time relevant to this case, MCL 445.911(2) provided as follows: Except in a class action, a person who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this act may bring an action to recover actual damages or $250.00, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorneys’ fees.4 “One of the purposes behind . . . the MCPA is to provide, via an award of attorney fees, a means for consumers to protect their rights and obtain judgments where otherwise prohibited by 4 Effective April 1, 2021, MCL 445.911 was amended to provide, in relevant part, as follows: (2) Except in a class action or as otherwise provided in subsection (3), a person who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this act may bring an action to recover actual damages or $250.00, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorney fees. (3) Except in a class action, a person who suffers a loss as a result of a violation of section [MCL 445.903l] may bring an action to recover actual damages or $5,000.00, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorney fees. In an action brought under this subsection, the court may, in its discretion, award punitive damages. MCL 445.903l concerns third-party delivery services of restaurant products. -7- monetary constraints.” Jordan v Transnational Motors, Inc, 212 Mich App 94, 97-98; 537 NW2d 471 (1995).