STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] comply with a previous court order, despite having the ability to comply.” MCR 3.206(C)(2)(b).
This provision, in and of itself, provides a basis for awarding attorney fees and expenses.
Richards, 310 Mich App at 700. “MCR 3.206(C)(2)(b) considers only a party’s behavior,
without reference to the ability to pay.” Id. at 701. For purposes of MCR 3.206(C)(2)(b),
property and spousal support awards do not have any bearing on whether a party was forced to
incur additional attorney fees and expenses due to the other party’s failure to comply with a court
order. Id. at 701-702.
MCL 600.1721, a statutory contempt provision, states in full:
If the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any person
the court shall order the defendant to pay such person a sufficient sum to
indemnify him, in addition to the other penalties which are imposed upon the
defendant. The payment and acceptance of this sum is an absolute bar to any
action by the aggrieved party to recover damages for the loss or injury.
“[U]nder a plain reading of MCL 600.1721, a court must order a person found to be in
contempt of court to indemnify any person who suffers an actual loss or injury as a result of the
contemnor’s misconduct.” Taylor, 277 Mich App at 100. And the amount required to be paid