If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] by statute, court rule, common-law exception, or contract.” Reed v Reed, 265 Mich App 131,
164; 693 NW2d 825 (2005). While both parties requested the trial court award them attorney’s
fees under the former MCR 3.206(C), only plaintiff requested attorney’s fees under MCL
600.2591. As previously stated, the trial court never gave a legal basis for its ruling. However,
on the very limited record before us wherein the trial court stated it was awarding attorney fees
based on plaintiff’s reply, we are left to speculate that the trial court awarded attorney fees under
MCL 600.2591 because that was the legal basis set forth in plaintiff’s reply.
MCL 600.2591 provides:
Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil
action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the
prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the
civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and
their attorney.
The statute further states that, for an action to be considered frivolous, one of the three following
conditions must be met:
(i) The party’s primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense
was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.
(ii) The party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying that
party’s legal position were in fact true.
(iii) The party’s legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit. [MCL
600.2591(3)(a)(i) through (iii).]
A party’s action is deemed frivolous when “(1) the party’s primary purpose was to
harass, embarrass or injure the prevailing party; (2) the party had no reasonable basis to believe
the underlying facts were true; or (3) the party’s position was devoid of arguable legal merit.”
Jerico Const, Inc, v Quadrants, Inc, 257 Mich App 22, 35-36; 666 NW2d 310 (2003). However,
“[t]he mere fact that [a] plaintiff[] did not ultimately prevail does not render [his pleading]
frivolous.” Kitchen, 465 Mich at 662.
-4-