STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] but attached no documents to support their position. Defendants did not even provide an
affidavit. It is, at this point, not clear whether the Trust is, as simply asserted by defendants,
exempt from execution, and the order does little more than require defendants to provide
information to allow such a determination and to prevent any transfer of Trust assets until the
determination may be made.
Defendants assert that under both Michigan and federal law, a judgment creditor is
precluded from executing on a qualified pension plan. While that may be true, MCL 600.6104
explicitly provides that “[t]he court may permit the proceedings under this chapter to be taken
although execution may not issue and other proceedings may not be taken for the enforcement of
the judgment.” Given the lack of any meaningful argument or support from defendants, the fact
that plaintiffs had an outstanding judgment against defendants at the time the July 31, 2014 order
was issued, the fact that the order did not call for satisfaction of the judgment out of the Trust,