Grier Copeland & Williams Pc v. Shirley T Sherrod Md Pc
[…] Id. at 336. III. ANALYSIS Trial courts have both “inherent independent authority” and statutory authority to hold a person in contempt. In re Contempt of Robertson, 209 Mich App 433, 436; 531 NW2d 763 (1995); see also MCL 600.1701 et seq. In Michigan, the governing statute providing circuit courts with authority to hold a party to an action in contempt is MCL 600.1701. In relevant part, MCL 600.1701 provides: The supreme court, circuit court, and all other courts of record, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation of duty or misconduct in all of the following cases: * * * (g) Parties to actions, attorneys, counselors, and all other persons for disobeying any lawful order, decree, or process of the court. Different procedures apply to the punishment of contempt that occurs before the trial court and contempt that occurs outside of the presence of the trial court. MCL 600.1711; In re Contempt of Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 243 Mich App 697, 712-713; 624 NW2d 443 (2000). “When any contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it summarily by fine, or imprisonment, or both.” MCL 600.1711(1).