Grier Copeland & Williams Pc v. Shirley T Sherrod Md Pc
[…] In re Contempt of Henry, 282 Mich App 656, 674; 765 NW2d 44 (2009); see also DeGeorge, 276 Mich App at 596 (“A court that is adjudicating contempt proceedings without a jury must make findings of fact.”). Additionally, we remind the trial court that contempt must be established by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Contempt of Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 243 Mich App at 712. We are doubtful that plaintiff’s bald assertions that Dr. Sherrod feigned illness are sufficient to fulfill that standard without additional supporting evidence. Finally, we remind the court that MCL 600.1715(1) provides that a fine imposed as punishment for contempt may not be greater than $7,500. MCL 600.1721, however, permits the imposition of compensatory damages if the party’s “alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any person.” It is likely in this case that plaintiff accrued some costs in addressing the disobedience that gave rise to Dr. Sherrod’s alleged contempt.