Grier Copeland & Williams Pc v. Shirley T Sherrod Md Pc
[…] Different procedures apply to the punishment of contempt that occurs before the trial court and contempt that occurs outside of the presence of the trial court. MCL 600.1711; In re Contempt of Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 243 Mich App 697, 712-713; 624 NW2d 443 (2000). “When any contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it summarily by fine, or imprisonment, or both.” MCL 600.1711(1). However, MCL 600.1711(2) imposes a higher burden for establishing contempt outside the court’s view: “When any contempt is committed other than in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it by fine or imprisonment, or both, after proof of the facts charged has been made by affidavit or other method and opportunity has been given to defend.” Likewise, when a party’s disobedience of a trial court order occurred outside the court’s presence, the court must comply with the procedures under MCR 3.606 in punishing that contempt. S Abraham & Sons, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 260 Mich App 1, 24 n 11; 677 NW2d 31 (2003).