STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Detroit, within thirty days.” Subsequently, after trial, the court authorized the removal of the
General Partner with respect to the Midtown project.
-2-
that she didn’t have notice of these certificates, and everyone was operating under the, the guess
that she was gonna continue until and after the vote was held January 5th. But she was put on
notice December the 14th, of 2011.” The court stated that if there was any breach of the
partnership agreements because of the filing of the certificates, it was not a material one.
Defendants are correct that MCL 449.1206(6) states that a filed partnership document is
“effective at the time it is endorsed unless a subsequent effective time, not later than 90 days
after the date of delivery, is set forth in the document.” However, defendants do not dispute that,
disregarding what they themselves characterize as the “premature filing of these Certificates,”
the removal was conducted properly, in accordance with the terms of the partnership agreements.