Russell Loiola v. Citizens Insurance Company of America
[…] See Case, 463 Mich at 6. Given that what constituted an allowable expense was the central issue at trial, and in light of the inadequate instructions given to the jury to assess what constituted an allowable expense as well as the other errors noted throughout this opinion, it would be inconsistent with substantial justice to allow the jury’s verdict to stand. See Cox, 467 Mich at 8. 2. FRAUD INSTRUCTION Before trial, Citizens also request an instruction on fraudulent insurance acts under MCL 500.3173a(2). The statute states: A person who presents or causes to be presented an oral or written statement, including computer-generated information, as part of or in support of a claim to the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility for payment or another benefit knowing that the statement contains false information concerning a fact or thing material to the claim commits a fraudulent insurance act under section 4503 that is subject to the penalties imposed under section 4511. A claim that contains or is supported by a fraudulent insurance act as described in this subsection is ineligible for payment or benefits under the assigned claims plan. [MCL 500.3173a(2).] This Court has explained the application of MCL 500.3173a(2) as follows: a person commits a fraudulent insurance act under this statute when (1) the person presents or causes to be presented an oral or written statement, (2) the statement is part of or in support of a claim for no-fault benefits, and (3) the claim for benefits was submitted to the MAIPF. Further, (4) the person must have known that the statement contained false information, and (5) the statement concerned a fact or thing material to the claim. [Candler v Farm Bureau Mut Ins Co of Mich, 321 Mich App 772, 779-780; 910 NW2d 666 (2017).] In general, “[a] statement is material if it is reasonably relevant to the insurer’s investigation of a claim.” Bahri v IDS Prop Cas Ins Co, 308 Mich App 420, 425; 864 NW2d 609 (2014).