Russell Loiola v. Citizens Insurance Company of America
[…] What constitutes reasonableness is a question of law, but whether the defendant’s denial of benefits is reasonable under the particular facts of the case is a question of fact. Whereas questions of law are reviewed de novo, a trial court’s findings of fact are reviewed for clear error. A decision is clearly erroneous when the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. [Ross v Auto Club Group, 481 Mich 1, 7; 748 NW2d 552 (2008) (quotation marks and citation omitted).] B. ANALYSIS The trial court awarded attorney fees under MCL 500.3148(1), which states: [A]n attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits that are overdue. The attorney’s fee is a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. Under this provision, “[w]hen an insurer refuses to make or delays in making a no-fault payment, a rebuttable presumption arises that this refusal to pay or delay in paying is unreasonable.” Ivezaj v Auto Club, 275 Mich App 349, 353; 737 NW2d 807 (2007).