Russell Loiola v. Citizens Insurance Company of America
[…] Attard v Citizens Ins Co of America, 237 Mich App 311, 321; 602 NW2d 633 (1999). In comparison, a trial court’s denial of a motion for a new trial is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Coble, 271 Mich App at 389. To the extent this case requires interpretation of the no-fault insurance act, our review is de novo. Cruz v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 466 Mich 588, 594; 648 NW2d 591 (2002). -3- B. LEGAL PRINCIPLES At issue in this case is Loiola’s request for allowable expenses. A claimant seeking “allowable expenses” under the no-fault act must satisfy the requirements of two statutes: MCL 500.3105(1) and MCL 500.3107(1)(a). See Griffith ex rel Griffith v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 472 Mich 521, 530; 697 NW2d 895 (2005). Under the first statute, MCL 500.3105(1), an insurer is liable to pay “benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle . . . .” MCL 500.3105(1). As interpreted by our Supreme Court, this statute mandates that “a no-fault insurer is liable to pay benefits only to the extent that the claimed benefits are causally connected to the accidental bodily injury arising out of an automobile accident.”