I. BASIC FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Defendants requested that plaintiff provide information regarding the wholesale cost of these durable medical products for consideration in determining whether plaintiffs charges to defendants’ insureds for those products were reasonable. Considering that MCL 500.3158(2) requires that, upon defendants’ request, plaintiff provide defendants with “a written report of the . . . costs of treatment of the injured person” and that plaintiffs “produce forthwith and permit inspection and copying of its records regarding. . . costs of treatment,” and considering further a complete absence of caselaw construing this phrase, the trial court did not clearly err by concluding that defendants’ denial of full payment was premised on a legitimate question of statutory construction.