Synergy Spine & Orthopedic Surgery Ctr LLC v. American Country Ins
[…] includes all fees, costs, and interest to the date it is entered, except for cases involving rights to personal protection insurance benefits under 10 McMillan also reasonably stands for the proposition that introducing evidence of a claim at trial constitutes providing the insurer itself with the claim under MCL 500.3142(2). 11 We note that defendant does not argue that plaintiff Synergy’s complaint was not properly amended under MCR 2.118(C)(2), nor does defendant argue that plaintiff Synergy’s attempt to recover benefits for medical services provided after Jackson’s assignment violates MCL 500.3143, which states that “[a]n agreement for assignment of a right to benefits payable in the future is void.” 12 Although defendant nominally asserts that neither plaintiff was entitled to sanctions, the logical import of its argument is that only plaintiff Synergy was not entitled to sanctions. -14- MCL 500.3101 et seq., for which judgment or dismissal shall not be deemed to dispose of claims that have