Synergy Spine & Orthopedic Surgery Ctr LLC v. American Country Ins
[…] “Claims of instructional error are reviewed de novo.” Goodwin v Northwest Mich Fair Ass’n, 325 Mich App 129, 156; 923 NW2d 894 (2018). “Instructional error warrants reversal if the error resulted in such unfair prejudice to the complaining party that the failure to vacate the jury verdict would be inconsistent with substantial justice.” Id. at 157 (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 500.3105(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows: Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle . . . . In Griffith v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 472 Mich 521, 531; 697 NW2d 895 (2005), our Supreme Court explained that MCL 500.3105(1) “imposes two causation requirements for no-fault benefits”: First, an insurer is liable only if benefits are “for accidental bodily injury[.]” “[F]or” implies