Synergy Spine & Orthopedic Surgery Ctr LLC v. American Country Ins
[…] This argument is waived because it was not raised in the statement of questions presented. See Seifeddine v Jaber, 327 Mich App 514, 521; 934 NW2d 64 (2019). In any event, we find defendant’s argument on this issue meritless. -12- “This Court generally reviews for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence.” Bodnar, 327 Mich App at 232. At the time relevant to this case, MCL 500.3142(1) provided that “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are payable as loss accrues,” and MCL 500.3142(2) provided that “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.” Further, MCL 500.3142(3) provided that “[a]n overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum.”9 This Court has explained that MCL 500.3142 provides a 30-day “legislative grace period” for a no-fault insurer to investigate a claim.