Filed 12/5/14 Barragan v. County of Los Angeles CA2/3
[…] which plaintiff was riding as a passenger).” ’ [Citation.]” (Lane v. City of Sacramento,
supra, 183 Cal.App.4th at p. 1347.) We therefore consider whether the condition of the
property created a substantial risk of injury when used with due care in a reasonably
foreseeable manner, regardless of whether Barragan used the property with due care.
A plaintiff alleging a dangerous condition of public property must establish
a physical deficiency in the property itself, which foreseeably endangers those using the
23
Government Code section 830.2 provides: “A condition is not a dangerous
condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the
evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk
created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the
surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition
created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with
due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.”
“According to the official comments of the Law Revision Commission, while
‘[t]echnically . . . unnecessary,’ section 830.2 ‘is included in the chapter to emphasize
that the courts are required to determine that there is evidence from which a reasonable