[Cite as State v. Johnson, 2014-Ohio-5400.]
[…] reasonable. Those interests warrant a lesser than probable-cause standard here.
When an officer has reasonable suspicion that a probationer subject to a search
condition is engaged in criminal activity, there is enough likelihood that criminal
conduct is occurring that an intrusion on the probationer's significantly
diminished privacy interests is reasonable.
Burns at ¶ 14 quoting Knights, 534 U.S. at 121 (citations omitted); see also, State v. Benton, 82
Ohio St.3d 316, 321, 695 N.E.2d 757 (1998); State v. Sowards, Gallia App. No. 06CA13, 2007–
Ohio–4863; R.C. 2967.131(C).
Scioto App. No. 14CA3618 7
{¶ 15} R.C. 2951.02 relates to the supervision of community control. The statute states:
[A]uthorized police officers*** may search, with or without warrant, the person
of the offender, the place of residence of the offender***or other real property
in which the offender has a right, title, or interest or for which the offender has
the express or implied permission of a person with a right, title, or interest to
use *** if the probation officers have reasonable grounds to believe that the
offender is not abiding by the law or otherwise is not complying with the
conditions of the [offender’s community control].
(Emphasis Added).
{¶ 16} This case presents a unique set of circumstances that invoke two intermingling
sets of legal principles. On one hand, as just mentioned, warrantless searches of a probationer’s
home have been upheld if reasonable suspicion exists that the probationer is engaged in criminal
activity. R.C. 2951.02(A) seemingly provides a broad scope in which probation officers can
search, including real property for which an offender has the express or implied permission to
use, occupy, or possess.
{¶ 17} Additionally, this case presents a question of consent, demonstrated by the parties’
arguments. Here, the appellant Johnson objects to a search based upon the consent from a
cohabitant, Paul Charles. In these types of cases, police may have searched a defendant’s