Filed 12/8/14 Wilson v. Benson CA6
[…] limitations period had expired, and that it had not been tolled. It entered judgment
against Wilson and denied her motion for a new trial. Wilson timely filed a notice of
appeal.
III. Analysis
Section 318 provides: “No action for the recovery of real property, or for the
recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff,
his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seized or possessed of the property in question,
within five years before the commencement of the action.” (Italics added.) Section 319
provides: “No cause of action, or defense to an action, arising out of the title to real
property, or to rents or profits out of the same, can be effectual, unless it appear that the
3
Their summary judgment motion also contended that the second and third causes
of action were barred by laches. The trial court did not credit this contention, and they do
not renew it in their brief on appeal. In any case, it would not justify summary judgment
as they did not contend that the first cause of action was barred by laches.
3
person prosecuting the action, or making the defense, or under whose title the action is
prosecuted, or the defense is made, or the ancestor, predecessor, or grantor of such person
was seized or possessed of the premises in question within five years before the
commencement of the act in respect to which such action is prosecuted or defense made.”
(Italics added.)
The parties dispute whether it is section 318 or instead section 319 that applies
here, but this dispute is immaterial. “The overall effect of these sections is manifest:
actions relating to either the possession of or title to real property (or, of course, both)