Filed 12/8/14 Wilson v. Benson CA6
[…] “ ‘seised’ ” of the property as the trustee of the trust. She also argued that the limitations
period was tolled under section 351 because Selda, John, and Carolyn were in Florida
throughout the period between the execution of the 2004 deed and the filing of Wilson’s
action.
The trial court found that there were no material disputes of fact, that the five-year
limitations period had expired, and that it had not been tolled. It entered judgment
against Wilson and denied her motion for a new trial. Wilson timely filed a notice of
appeal.
III. Analysis
Section 318 provides: “No action for the recovery of real property, or for the
recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff,
his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seized or possessed of the property in question,
within five years before the commencement of the action.” (Italics added.) Section 319
provides: “No cause of action, or defense to an action, arising out of the title to real
property, or to rents or profits out of the same, can be effectual, unless it appear that the
3
Their summary judgment motion also contended that the second and third causes