Filed 7/21/16 Medellin v. One West Bank CA2/4
[…] void under Family Code section 11023 because Medellin did not sign it. Section 1102,
subdivision (a) provides that “both spouses, either personally or by a duly authorized
agent, must join in executing any instrument by which . . . community real property or
any interest therein is . . . sold, conveyed, or encumbered.” Unauthorized gifts,
conveyances or encumbrances of community property are not void, but they are voidable
at the election of the nonconsenting spouse. (Clar v. Cacciola (1987) 193 Cal.App.3d
1032, 1036.)
Section 1102, subdivision (d) provides that no action “to avoid an instrument
mentioned in this section, affecting any property standing of record in the name of either
spouse alone, executed by the spouse alone,” shall be commenced more than one year
after the instrument is recorded with the county recorder. Respondent notes in passing
that the trial court incorrectly rejected its one-year statute of limitation defense. The