procedural restrictions inconsistent with Open Courts Doctrine. Criswell v. Ginsberg &
[…] add subdivision (b)(3), now subdivision (b)(4), which "'partially abrogated'" the holding
of Albertson that recording a notice of lis pendens is absolutely privileged. {Palmer,
supra, 109 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1378-1379.) After quoting the language of Civil Code
section 47(b)(4), Palmer concluded its summary of the lis pendens statutes and Civil
Code section 47(b)(4) with the following statement: "Therefore, if the pleading filed by
the claimant in the underlying action does not allege a real property claim, or the alleged
5 Section 405.3 states that'"[pjrobable validity'" means "with respect to a real
property claim," it is "more likely than not that the claimant will obtain a judgment
against the defendant on the claim."
14.
claim lacks evidentiary merit, the lis pendens, in addition to being subject to
expungement, is notprivileged. It follows the lis pendens in that situation may be the
basis for an action for slander of title." {Palmer, supra, at p. 1380, italics added.)