procedural restrictions inconsistent with Open Courts Doctrine. Criswell v. Ginsberg &
[…] H.B. 2973, 82nd Leg.,
R.S. (2011). If a legal action is "based on, relates to, or is in response to a party's exercise of the
right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association, that party may file a motion to
dismiss the legal action." Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 27.003(a) and (b)(West
Supp.2014). If the motion is denied, the moving party is authorized to commence an
interlocutory appeal which has the effect of staying all trial court proceedings. Tex.Civ. Prac. &
Rem.Code Ann. 51.014.
Regarding appeals, Section 27.008 provides that "[a]n appellate court shall expedite an
appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss
a legal action under Section 27.003 ..." Id. The texts of Section 27.008 and 27.011 means that
the courts of appeals have authority to adjudicate a fraud on the court issue in an interlocutory
appeal, as shown more specifically by the provisions in subsection (a) that "[t]his chapter does