J.G.B. v. E.H. & E.H.
[…] They continued that under the existing scenario,

Grandfather could not establish standing under 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 5324 and

5325, two provisions of the Child Custody Law that extend standing to

grandparents and great-grandparents in specific situations outlined therein.

In sum, Parents argued that since Grandfather failed to invoke, much less

establish, his right to standing pursuant to the statute, his complaint should

be dismissed with prejudice.            Grandfather did not respond to Parents’

preliminary objections.



____________________________________________


3
    Section 5326 provides as follows:

       Effect of adoption

       Any rights to seek physical custody or legal custody rights and
       any custody rights that have been granted under section 5324
       (relating to standing for any form of physical custody or legal
       custody) or 5325 (relating to standing for partial physical
       custody and supervised physical custody) to a grandparent or
       great-grandparent prior to the adoption of the child by an
       individual other than a stepparent, grandparent or great-
       grandparent shall be automatically terminated upon such
       adoption.



                                           -3-
J-S73001-14



       On June 24, 2014, the trial court held an evidentiary hearing to

address Parents’ preliminary objections.             At the outset of the hearing,

Grandfather specifically invoked § 5324(3)(i)-(iii)(B) as the basis for