J-A23012-14
[…] proponent of the action must have a direct,
substantial and immediate interest in the matter at
hand. Moreover[,] [i]n the area of child custody,
principles of standing have been applied with
particular scrupulousness because they serve a dual
purpose: not only to protect the interest of the court
system by assuring that actions are litigated by
appropriate parties, but also to prevent intrusion into
the protected domain of the family by those who are
merely strangers, however well-meaning.
-5-
J-A23012-14
D.G. v. D.B., 91 A.3d 706, 708 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citations omitted).
Section 5324 of the Custody Act governs who may pursue custody of a child.
It provides as follows:
The following individuals may file an action under
this chapter for any form of physical custody or legal
custody:
(1) A parent of the child.
(2) A person who stands in loco parentis to the child.
(3) A grandparent of the child who is not in loco
parentis to the child:
(i) whose relationship with the child began either
with the consent of a parent of the child or under a
court order;
(ii) who assumes or is willing to assume
responsibility for the child; and
(iii) when one of the following conditions is met:
(A) the child has been determined to be a
dependent child under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63
(relating to juvenile matters);
(B) the child is substantially at risk due to
parental abuse, neglect, drug or alcohol abuse
or incapacity; or
(C) the child has, for a period of at least 12
consecutive months, resided with the
grandparent, excluding brief temporary
absences of the child from the home, and is
removed from the home by the parents, in
which case the action must be filed within six
months after the removal of the child from the
home.
-6-
J-A23012-14
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5324. It must be recognized, however, that “standing
established by virtue of in loco parentis status does not elevate a third party
to parity with a natural parent in determining the merits of custody dispute.”
Jacob v. Shultz-Jacob, 923 A.2d 473, 477 (Pa.