A.M. v. A.J., Appeal of: L.F.
[…] visitation of children, the United States Supreme Court has recognized the significant
                interest at stake in the context of persons seeking judicial intervention to gain
                visitation or custody of children. "The liberty interest ... of parents in the care,


                                                    3
                   custody and control of their children is perhaps the oldest fundamental liberty
                   interest recognized by this Court." In Pennsylvania, Section 5324 of the Domestic
                   Relations Code limits the classes of persons deemed to have a substantial, direct, and
                   immediate interest in the custody of children by conferring standing only upon "(1) a
                   parent of the child[;] (2) a person who stands in loco parentis to the child[; and] (3) a
                   grandparent of the child who is not in loco parentis to the child[,]" under certain
                   circumstances. Determining standing in custody disputes is a threshold issue that
                   must be resolved before proceeding to the merits of the underlying custody action. It