J-A04001-21
[…] See J.C. v. K.C., 179 A.3d 1124, 1130 (Pa. Super. 2018)
(quoting Harman ex rel. Harman v. Borah, 756 A.2d 1116, 1122 (Pa.
2000)) (in order to avoid a finding of harmless error, an appellant “‘must
demonstrate . . . . that he or she has suffered prejudice from the mistake.’”).
As we discuss in detail below, Grandmother has failed to establish that she
meets the requirements for standing under any of the relevant sections of the
custody statute.
Grandmother’s second and third claims are interrelated, and involve her
contention that she has standing to seek custody of Child pursuant to Sections
5324(3), 5325(2), and 5325(3) of the custody statute. We begin with Section
5324(3), which provides as follows:
The following individuals may file an action under this chapter for
any form of physical custody or legal custody:
-6-
J-A04001-21
***
(3) A grandparent of the child who is not in loco
parentis to the child:
(i) whose relationship with the child began
either with the consent of a parent of the
child or under a court order;
(ii) who assumes or is willing to assume
responsibility for the child; and
(iii) when one of the following conditions
is met:
(A) the child has been
determined to be a dependent
child under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63
(relating to juvenile matters);
(B) the child is substantially at
risk due to parental abuse,
neglect, drug or alcohol abuse
or incapacity; or
(C) the child has, for a period
of at least 12 consecutive
months, resided with the
grandparent, excluding brief
temporary absences of the
child from the home, and is
removed from the home by
the parents, in which case the
action must be filed within six
months after the removal of
the child from the home.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5324(3).
It is undisputed that Grandmother meets the requirements of Section
5324(3)(i) and (ii). The Montgomery County juvenile court ordered that Child
-7-
J-A04001-21
would reside with Grandmother during Child’s dependency, and Grandmother