J-A04001-21
[…] confer standing. See M.W. v. S.T., 196 A.3d 1065, 1071-73 (Pa. Super.
2018), appeal denied, 199 A.3d 336 (Pa. 2018) (concluding the appellant lost
standing because her grandchildren’s dependency ended during the custody
case). Child’s dependency in this case ended in 2019. Further, Grandmother’s
personal opinion that Child should still be dependent clearly fails to satisfy the
language of the statute, which requires that Child be “determined to be a
dependent child,” pursuant to the requirements of the Juvenile Act to apply.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5324(3)(iii)(A).
Next, Section 5324(3)(iii)(B) grants standing if “the child is substantially
at risk due to parental abuse, neglect, drug or alcohol abuse or incapacity[.]”
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5324(3)(iii)(B). Grandmother does not address this subsection
separately from Section 5324(3)(iii)(A) in her brief, but simply relies on her
allegations above that Father suffers from “substance abuse and psychological
issues.” Grandmother’s Brief at 11.
We discern no abuse of discretion by the trial court. While Grandmother
alleged during the hearing that Father posed a danger to Child, she failed to
-9-
J-A04001-21
support her allegations with corroborating evidence. See N.T., 8/11/20, at 7-
9. Moreover, Grandmother admitted that she had only even met Father three
times. Id. at 11. It was within the court’s discretion to accord Grandmother’s
allegations no weight, and we see no basis to disturb its determination.
Finally, Section 5324(3)(iii)(C) grants standing if “the child has, for a
period of at least 12 consecutive months, resided with the grandparent . . .
and is removed from the home by the parents, in which case the action must
be filed within six months after the removal of the child from the home.” 23
Pa.C.S.A. § 5324(3)(iii)(C). It appears that Grandmother fails with respect to
the first two elements of this subsection, as the record reveals Child resided
with her for only ten months, and a child protective services agency removed
Child from her care.6