J-A04001-21
[…] standing are questions of law; thus, our standard of review is de novo and our
scope of review is plenary.’” K.W. v. S.L., 157 A.3d 498, 504 (Pa. Super
2017) (quoting Rellick–Smith v. Rellick, 147 A.3d 897, 901 (Pa. Super.
2016)).
We begin with Grandmother’s second claim, in which she argues that
the trial court erred by concluding that the termination of Mother’s parental
rights to Child also terminated her standing to seek custody.3 Grandmother’s
Brief at 13-14. Grandmother contends that she does not lose standing until
an adoption occurs and directs our attention to Section 5326 of Pennsylvania’s
child custody statute, which provides as follows:
Any rights to seek physical custody or legal custody rights and any
custody rights that have been granted under section 5324
(relating to standing for any form of physical custody or legal
custody) or 5325 (relating to standing for partial physical custody
and supervised physical custody) to a grandparent or great-
____________________________________________
3 In its opinion, the trial court states that it did not err in this regard because
the termination of Mother’s parental rights was “not relevant to why [it] denied
[Grandmother] standing to seek custody of [Child] in the instant case.” Trial