J-A25015-14
[…] biological parent and a third party, the
burden of proof is not evenly balanced.
In such instances, the parents have a
prima facie right to custody, which will
be forfeited only if convincing reasons
appear that the child’s best interest will
be served by an award to the third party.
Thus, even before the proceedings start,
the evidentiary scale is tipped, and
tipped hard, to the biological parents’
side.
[Charles v. Stehlik, 744 A.2d 1255, 1258 (Pa.
2000) (internal quotations and brackets omitted)].
Our legislature recently codified this principle in
23 Pa.C.S § 5327(b), which states in pertinent part,
“In any action regarding the custody of the child
between a parent of the child and a nonparent, there
shall be a presumption that custody shall be awarded
to the parent. The presumption in favor of the
parent may be rebutted by clear and convincing
evidence.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5327(b). We have
- 21 -
J-A25015-14
explained, “The standard of clear and convincing
evidence means testimony that is so clear, direct,
weighty, and convincing so as to enable the trier of
fact to come to a clear conviction, without hesitation,