J-A25015-14
[…] Id. at 31-33.
The Grandparents also reference a statement in a footnote in a recent case
from this Court involving a custody dispute between parents and
grandparents, to the effect that “parents will only be able to obtain primary
custody upon a showing that it serves the best interest of the Child.” In re
S.H., 71 A.3d 973, 983 n.5 (Pa. Super. 2013).
We conclude that the trial court did not err in applying the
presumption in favor of the Parents in this case. Contrary to the
Grandparents’ attempts to find inconsistencies in the relevant statutory
provisions, the language of section 5327(b) provides that the presumption
applies “in any action regarding the custody of the child between a parent
of the child and a nonparent.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5327(b) (emphasis added).
In ascertaining the intent of the General Assembly, the best indication “is
the plain language of the statute,” and “when the words of a statute are
clear and unambiguous, we may not go beyond the plain meaning of the