J-A05035-17
[…] Adoption of Z.S.H.G., 34 A.3d 1283, 1289 (Pa. Super. 2011) (same).
Although Child’s guardian ad litem filed a brief in a companion appeal
brought by Father, in which it argued that Father and Grandparents lacked
standing, it did not file a brief in this appeal. Rather, the guardian ad litem
filed a letter in which he stated that the Rule 1925(a) opinion “analyzes the
issues and illustrates that the Trial Court did not abuse its discretion or err
as a matter of law.” Guardian’s Letter to Super. Ct. dated Nov. 15, 2016.
6
Section 5328 of the Child Custody Act provides:
In ordering any form of custody, the court shall determine
the best interest of the child by considering all relevant
factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors
which affect the safety of the child, including the following:
(1) Which party is more likely to encourage and permit
frequent and continuing contact between the child and
another party.
(2) The present and past abuse committed by a party or
member of the party's household, whether there is a
continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party and
which party can better provide adequate physical
safeguards and supervision of the child.
(2.1) The information set forth in section 5329.1(a)
(relating to consideration of child abuse and involvement
with protective services).
(3) The parental duties performed by each party on behalf
of the child.
(4) The need for stability and continuity in the child's
education, family life and community life.
(5) The availability of extended family.
(6) The child's sibling relationships.
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-4-
J-A05035-17
“Our concern in any custody . . . matter is the best interest of the
child, which considers all factors, on a case-by-case basis, that legitimately
affect a child’s physical, intellectual, moral, and spiritual well-being.” S.J.S.
v. M.J.S., 76 A.3d 541, 554 (Pa.Super. 2013). In custody cases, our
standard of review is as follows: