In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] Section 358.280.1, which predates Section 347.119 and allows a judgment creditor of an
individual partner to charge that partner’s partnership interest with payment of the unsatisfied
5
A charging order is a post-judgment remedy that allows the judgment creditor of an
individual debtor-member of a limited liability company (or a partnership) to enforce a judgment
by charging the individual member’s distributional interest with the unsatisfied amount of a
judgment. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 347.119; see also Wills v. Wills, 750 S.W.2d 567, 574
(Mo.App.E.D. 1988) (applying Section 358.280, which governs charging orders against
individual debtor-partners). Section 347.119 provides, in pertinent part: “On application to a
court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a member, the court may charge the
member's interest in the limited liability company with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the
judgment with interest.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 347.119. In other words, the charging order “requires
the limited liability company to pay over to the person to which the charging order was issued
any distribution that would otherwise be paid to the judgment debtor.”7 51 Am. Jur. 2d Limited
Liability Companies § 23.