A14A1940. MAHALO INVESTMENTS III, LLC et al. v. FIRST
[…] a judgment creditor to bring an application for a charging order in “a court of
competent jurisdiction,” or a “competent court,” respectively, and each of these
statutes refers generally to “the court” that may issue the charging order.5 In addition,
Prodigy cited the Georgia Uniform Partnership Act’s charging order provision,
OCGA § 14-8-28, which appellants rely on, without distinguishing it from the limited
4
Georgia’s ULPA applies to limited partnerships existing before 1988, unless
the pre-existing limited partnership elects to adopt the provisions of Georgia’s
RULPA in writing. OCGA § 14-9A-2.1; Prodigy, 269 Ga. at 524, n.1.
5
OCGA § 14-9A-52 (a) provides: “On due application to a court of competent
jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a limited partner, the court may charge the
interest of the indebted limited partner with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the
judgment debt. . . .” OCGA § 14-9-703 (a) provides: “On application to a competent
court by a judgment creditor of a partner or of any assignee of a partner, the court
may charge the partnership interest of the partner or such assignee with payment of