A14A1940. MAHALO INVESTMENTS III, LLC et al. v. FIRST
[…] OCGA § 14-8-28, which appellants rely on, without distinguishing it from the limited
4
Georgia’s ULPA applies to limited partnerships existing before 1988, unless
the pre-existing limited partnership elects to adopt the provisions of Georgia’s
RULPA in writing. OCGA § 14-9A-2.1; Prodigy, 269 Ga. at 524, n.1.
5
OCGA § 14-9A-52 (a) provides: “On due application to a court of competent
jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a limited partner, the court may charge the
interest of the indebted limited partner with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the
judgment debt. . . .” OCGA § 14-9-703 (a) provides: “On application to a competent
court by a judgment creditor of a partner or of any assignee of a partner, the court
may charge the partnership interest of the partner or such assignee with payment of
the unsatisfied amount of the judgment, with interest. . . .”
10
partnership charging order statutes, implying that the language should be read
consistently.
Thus, the language cited by appellants in Prodigy merely confirms that, beyond
obtaining a judgment establishing a debt, a creditor must initiate an additional