Hanna v. Baier
[…] C. §35 12 provides “the Superior Court may make all necessary rules respecting the form of process. . . [of] all other matters relating to attachment proceedings.”7 Plaintiffs assert that a charging order is a form of execution permitting a judgment creditor to divert a flow of payments from judgment debtor.8 Accordingly, Plaintiffs contend the issue of enforcing a charging order must be heard in Superior Court. APPLICABLE LAW The Limited Liability Company Act, §18-703 provides, in relevant part: (b) A charging order constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor’s limited liability company interest. (d) The entry of a charging order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member or member’s assignee may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor’s limited liability company interest and attachment, garnishment, foreclosure or other legal or equitable remedies are not available to the judgement creditor. .. (f) The Court of Chancery shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine any matter relating to any such charging order.9 DISCUSSION The Charging Order at issue provides that the Defendant’s interest in the limited liability company CU, LLC, be charged with the payment of the Judgment registered by the Circuit Court for Talbot County, Maryland. The Act provides that such charging order constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor’s interest in the limited liability company. Plaintiffs seek to execute the 6 Def.’s Mot., at 6. 7 Pl’s Mem. of Law on Proper Jurisdiction, at 2 (Sep. 10, 2017) (hereinafter, “Pl’s Mem. of Law”). 8 ld. (citing MacDOnald v. Macr)@nazd, 1986 Dei. Ch. LExis 400, ar *9 (Dei. ch. May 9, 1986). 9 6 Del.