IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] On December 18,
2013, the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Maryland issued a Discharge Order
for the Defendant in his personal capacity; Plaintift` s Charging Order survived. The Charging
Order Was domesticated in the Delaware Superior Court on March 9, 2012.
In July 2017, Plaintiffs issued discovery, pursuant to Civil Rule 69, to ascertain Whether
the Charging Order had been violated. Defendant responded by filing a Motion for Protective
Order, arguing that the Superior Court did not have jurisdiction over the Charging Order due to
the amendment of 6 Del. C. § 18-703(f). The statute states in pertinent part, “The Court of
Chancery shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine any matter relating to such charging
order.”1 On December 19, 2017, the Court granted Defendant’s Motion on the basis that the Court
of Chancery had exclusive jurisdiction to hear matters “relating to orders charging a member’s
interest in a limited liability company.”2