Hanna v. Baier
[…] For purposes of this subsection, the term “distribution” shall not include amounts constituting reasonable compensation for present or past services or reasonable payments made in the ordinary course of business pursuant to a bona fide retirement plan or other benefits program.'! In addition to § 18-607, Defendant identifies other sections of the LLC Act, arguing that the LLC Act includes provisions that directly apply to each of the transactions. Defendant argues that the transactions between Cabinetry Unlimited and Defendant are encompassed within 6 Del. C. § 18-111. Section 18-111 addresses the interpretation and enforcement of a limited liability company agreement. It provides: Any action to interpret, apply or enforce the provisions of a limited liability company agreement, or the duties, obligations or liabilities of a limited liability company to the members or managers of the limited liability company, or the duties, obligations or liabilities among members or managers and of members or managers to the limited liability company, or the rights or powers of, or restrictions on, the limited liability company, members or managers, or any provision of this chapter, or any other instrument, document, agreement or certificate contemplated by any provision of this chapter, may be brought in the Court of Chancery. !? 106 Del. C. § 18-607. Ng '2 6 Del. C. § 18-111. The disputes in which the Court of Chancery has jurisdiction, are “disputes involving: (1) the provisions of an LLC agreement; (2) an LLC's duties and obligations to its members and managers; (3) the duties and obligations between and among the members, managers, and the LLC; (4) the rights, powers, or restrictions of the LLC or its members or managers; and (5) any provision of the LLC Act or any other instrument, document, agreement or certificate contemplated by any provision of the LLC Act.” The challenged transactions are encompassed in the LLC Act; however, this Court must determine whether transfer is warranted. It has been established that the Superior Court has jurisdiction to issue and enforce charging orders. In MacDonald v.