Hanna v. Baier
[…] In addition, Defendant argues that the LLC Act includes a provision authorizing payment of attorneys’ fees for claims made against the company and its manager. Defendant also claims that the life insurance was a requirement entered into by Cabinetry Unlimited and not a distribution. In regard to “The Park Street Transaction”, Defendant argues that Plaintiffs misunderstand the transaction and it would not be considered a distribution. Defendant also argues that the tax and vendor payments were made by Cabinetry Unlimited in the ordinary course of business. 7 Section 1902 provides, in pertinent part: No civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter, either in the original proceeding or on appeal. Such proceeding may be transferred to an appropriate court for hearing and determination... * Plaintiff contends that “The Park Street Transaction” is a transaction where Cabinetry Unlimited invested in a shell corporation owned by Defendant. ° Cabinetry Unlimited made payments to Defendant as guaranteed payments to partner. 4 The question concerning whether these transactions fall