IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] members, managers, and the LLC; (4) the rights, powers, or restrictions of the LLC
or its members or managers; and (5) any provision of the LLC Act or any other
instrument, document, agreement or certificate contemplated by any provision of
the LLC Act.
G1001 argues the parties’ dispute falls within the fifth category because the
dispute involves interpretation and enforcement of the SPA, an agreement G1001
contends is “contemplated” by the LLC Act G1001 relies on 6 Del. C. § 18-
106(b) to argue the LLC Act contemplates the SPA. Section 18-106(b) broadly
confers on a limited liability company powers relating to the entity’s business,
purpose, or activities. The statute relevantly provides:
A limited liability company shall possess and may exercise all the
powers and privileges granted by this chapter or by any other law or
by its limited liability company agreement, together with any powers
incidental thereto, including such powers and privileges as are
necessary or convenient to the conduct, promotion or attainment of
the business, purposes or activities of the limited liability company.10
The Delaware Supreme Court recently held this provision grants “broad authority
to Delaware LLCs,” including the authority to enter into contracts.11 Thus,
according to G1001, because the LLC Act “contemplates” contracts, and the SPA
10 6 net C. § 18-106(b).
ll CompoSecure, L.L.C. v.