IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY FOR THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Ch. Feb. 10, 2015); Walker v.
City of Wilmington, 2014 WL 4407977, at *7 (Del. Ch. Sept. 5, 2014).
10
Compl. ¶ 17. As Defendants correctly observe, parties cannot confer subject matter on
this court by agreement, and the forum selection provision alone is therefore insufficient
to confer subject matter jurisdiction. See Thompson v. Lynch, 990 A.2d 432, 434
(Del. 2010) (“[P]arties may not confer subject matter jurisdiction [on a court] by
agreement.”). Plaintiffs do not contend otherwise. See Pls.’ Answering Br. at 12–22.
4
a. In relevant part, Section 111(a) confers this court with subject
matter jurisdiction over “[a]ny civil action to interpret, apply, enforce or
determine the validity of the provision of . . . [a]ny agreement . . . governed
by [DGCL] § 251.”11
b. The Merger Agreement falls within the scope of agreements
giving rise to the court’s exercise of subject matter jurisdiction under
Section 111. The Merger Agreement addresses the merger of two Delaware