Helix Generation LLC v. Transcanada Facility USA, Inc.
[…] of the parties, to make a further determination of Chancery jurisdiction, perhaps after

allowing discovery regarding jurisdiction. This would be an exercise rendered

valueless by the Superior Court’s availability to hear this breach of contract and tort

action—that is, to hear this legal action. The parties have agreed, if the matter is

transferred to the Superior Court, to stand on the Complaint and briefing on the

Motion to Dismiss, so that efficiency—with respect to both the parties and the

court—would be served.

       Under 10 Del. C. § 1902, “no civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in

any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is

without jurisdiction of the subject matter . . . . Such proceeding may be transferred

to an appropriate court for hearing and determination . . .”15 Based on the facts


14
   Causes of action described in Section 111(a) “may be brought in the Court of Chancery . . . .” 8
Del. C. § 111(a).
15
   10 Del. C. § 1902.
                                                5