COURT OF CHANCERY
[…] “Given
the Superior Court’s greater expertise in the insurance arena, the relatively early
stage of the case, and the potential for assignment to the Complex Commercial
Litigation Division, this case should be heard by the Superior Court.”53
Plaintiffs also contend that transferring this action to “the Superior Court
would exacerbate the delay already inflicted by the Class Action Defendants’
misconduct.”54 Again, I disagree. Following the transfer, the parties may promptly
present the already briefed motion to dismiss to the court in accordance with
Section 1902, which provides that, following transfer:
All or part of the papers filed, or copies thereof, and a transcript of the
entries, in the court where the proceeding was originally instituted shall
be delivered in accordance with the rules or special orders of such court,
by the prothonotary, clerk, or register of that court to the prothonotary,
clerk or register of the court to which the proceeding is transferred.
The latter court shall thereupon entertain such applications in the