COURT OF CHANCERY
[…] equitable in character, (2) the complaint requests an equitable remedy when there is
no adequate remedy at law or (3) Chancery is vested with jurisdiction by statute.”28
Under the so-called “clean up doctrine,” the court may also exercise ancillary
jurisdiction over purely legal causes of action that are “part of the same controversy
over which the Court originally had subject matter jurisdiction in order to avoid
27
Appriva S’holder Litig. Co., LLC v. EV3, Inc., 937 A.2d 1275, 1284 n.14 (Del. 2007)
(cleaned up).
28
Perlman, 2019 WL 2647520, at *4; see also 10 Del. C. § 342 (“The Court of Chancery
shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had
by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State.”).
Ernesto Rodriguez and Alan Hall v.
Great American Insurance Company
C.A. No. 2020-0387-JRS
October 20, 2021
Page 11
piecemeal litigation.”29 In other words, “[i]f a controversy is vested with equitable
features which would support Chancery jurisdiction of at least part of the