l The history of this case is set forth in Bridev One, LLC v. Regency Centers, L.P., CA No. N14C-
[…] 2
company (“LLC”) membership interest of J ay Patel. Debtors opposed the Motions.
A hearing before the same Commissioner was held on February 5, 2018.
Debtors argued, in part, that the Chancery Court had exclusive jurisdiction over
charging orders pursuant to § 18-703(f)5 and Hanna v. Baz`er, a December 2017
Superior Court case which held that the Court of Chancery had exclusive jurisdiction
concerning charging orders.6 On February 9, 2018, based on review of legislative
history, the Commissioner issued her Report and Recommendation that the Court
5 6 Del. C. § 18-703 states:
(a) On application by a judgment creditor of a member or of a
member's assignee, a court having jurisdiction may charge the
limited liability company interest of the judgment debtor to satisfy
the judgment To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has
only the right to receive any distribution or distributions to which
the judgment debtor would otherwise have been entitled in respect
of such limited liability company interest
(b) A charging order constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor's
limited liability company interest
(c) This chapter does not deprive a member or member's assignee of
a right under exemption laws with respect to the judgment debtor's
limited liability company interest (d) The entry of a charging order
is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member
or a member's assignee may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment
debtor's limited liability company interest and attachment,
garnishment foreclosure or other legal or equitable remedies are not
available to the judgment creditor, whether the limited liability
company has l member or more than l member.
(e) No creditor of a member or of a member's assignee shall have
any right to obtain possession of, or otherwise exercise legal or
equitable remedies with respect to, the property of the limited
liability company.
(f) The Court of Chancery shall have jurisdiction to hear and
determine any matter relating to any such charging order.
6 Hanna v. Baier, 2017 WL 6507187 (Del. Super. Dec. 19, 2017) (Emphasis supplied).
3
grant the Motions.7 For the reasons stated below, the Court adopts the
Commissioner’s Report and Recommendation in its entirety and grants Regency’s
Motions.