I do not question the premises of this argument: Plaintiffs conceivably could obtain a declaratory judgment in Superior Court as to the Statute‟s constitutionality, and I consider it reasonable to assume that the Department of Correction would not continue enforcing the GPS Monitoring Statute if it were judged unconstitutional. Defendant‟s conclusion, however, does not follow. One problem with Defendant‟s argument is its misplaced reliance on 10 Del. C. § 6501, the “Declaratory Judgment Act.” Section 6501 states that: Except where the Constitution of this State provides otherwise, courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and 15 Id. Doe, et al. v. Coupe Civil Action No. 10983-VCP July 14, 2015 Page 9 other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.16 The Declaratory Judgment Act operates to ensure that, if a court would have subject matter jurisdiction over a certain lawsuit, no party to that suit can preclude the court from hearing the case (“declar[ing] rights, status and other legal relations”) merely because “no further relief is or could be claimed.” In other words, a party cannot object that its opponent merely seeks a “declaratory judgment.” As the Delaware Supreme Court stated in Diebold Computer Leasing, Inc. v.